OUR NEWER TECHNOLOGY & SUPERIOR SERVICE
[…] Boat Search, Abstract of Title, and Others
You can search for vessels by HIN or Official Number through our site. This will provide information such as the vessel’s name, its flag, its service (endorsement), its length, breadth, depth, its tonnage, when it was documented with the USCG and when that documentation will expire as well as other information. 

Use this link to conduct a documented boat search.

What Do I Have to Do With a Certificate of Documentation?

A Certificate of Documentation must remain on board a documented vessel according to 46 CFR 67.313. 

That states, under “Requirement to have Certificate of Documentation on board,” that “the person in command of a documented vessel must have on board that vessel the original Certificate of Documentation currently in effect for that vessel.” 

How Can I Find Out Who Owns This Yacht?

To Find the Owner of a Yacht, Use the Abstract of Title
Interested parties can find vessel ownership information by applying for an Abstract of Title.